Parents are being urged to check their car seat if they have purchased an InfaSecure child restraint between August 2019 and February 2020.

The car seat manufacturer has issued a product safety recall due to faulty Holmberg buckles.

A statement on the InfaSecure website reads:

“Today we are sharing that under limited conditions some of the Holmbergs buckles we use in our child restraints may not perform to the extremely high safety standards we set for ourselves.

“Our testing indicates that particular batches of Holmbergs buckles may see the restraining screws separate from the casing causing the buckle to fail.

“While we have received no notifications of any injuries due to this issue, after concerns were raised by customers we decided to immediately initiate a voluntary recall of affected buckles to ensure the safety of all of our customers and their families.”

BECOME A BOUNTY MEMBER TODAY: And earn rewards, sample products and receive customised parenting content delivered to your inbox.

InfaSecure has issues a recall due to faulty Holmberg buckle.

If you purchased an InfaSecure child restraint between August 2019 and February 2020, the easiest way to find out if your child restraint is affected is to inspect the buckle itself.

Affected buckles have a batch number of B18002, B18003 or B19009 stamped on the reverse beneath the Holmbergs logo.

 

READ THIS NEXT: 10 of the best kids car seats and boosters in Australia

Check the batch number on the buckle. Affected buckles have a batch number of B18002, B18003 or B19009.

If you have purchased an affected product, we urge you to stop using it – even if the buckle appears to be secure.

Contact InfaSecure via their website or on 1300 924 632 for a free replacement buckle kit.